Japan 2017: Difference between revisions

Lmm (talk | contribs)
No edit summary
Importer (talk | contribs)
m 268 revisions imported
 
(139 intermediate revisions by 6 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
__NOTOC__
__NOTOC__
= Trip to Japan 2017 =
= Trip to Japan 2017 =
== High-priority things (or things lmm is worried about) ==
* Confirm we're all content with outline schedule
* Agree how we're getting from Tokyo to Yakushima (fly all the way vs fly + jetfoil) and book
** I (lmm) would tend towards the JAL flight for simplicity, but if others prefer to save money (and think we can) with cheap flight + jetfoil then we can do that
* Book things that we think might book up
** Fun2drive
** Yakushima accommodation
* Agree who's going on the space center tour and book
* Agree where we're staying each night and book
** i.e. whether we travel in the evening or morning for Nagasaki-Hiroshima, Hiroshima-Kyoto, Kyoto-Hakone and Hakone-Tokyo
*** From memory Kyoto is expensive to stay in
*** Otherwise it's a judgement call as to which direction we want to be flexible in (since the accommodation bookings will be what constrains how long we spend where)
* James, which parts are and aren't you coming on?
== Dates ==
== Dates ==
24/03/2017 - 10/04/2017
24/03/2017 - 10/04/2017
Line 26: Line 11:
* Alasdair
* Alasdair
* Zolty
* Zolty
* Maria
* Dave (Yakushima only)
* Dexter
* (Maria)
* James N (ish)
* (Dexter)


=== Checklist ===
=== Checklist ===
Line 34: Line 19:
|< >|'''Handle'''  
|< >|'''Handle'''  
| '''Annual Leave Taken'''  
| '''Annual Leave Taken'''  
| '''Plane tickets purchased'''  
| '''International Plane tickets purchased'''
| '''Domestic Plane tickets purchased'''  
| '''JR Pass purchased'''  
| '''JR Pass purchased'''  
|  '''Passmo card purchased'''  
|  '''Passmo card purchased'''  
| '''International Driving Permit acquired'''  
| '''International Driving Permit acquired'''  
| '''JPY exchanged'''  
| '''JPY exchanged'''  
| '''Phone that works in Japan'''
| '''Travel Insurance '''
|-
|-
| YYY  
| YYY  
|  (./)
|  (./)
|  (./)  
|  (./)  
|  (./)  
|  (./)  
|   
|   
|  (./)
|   
|   
|   
|   
|   
(./)
|-
|-
| Mark P  
| Mark P  
|  (./)
|  (./)
|  (./)
|  (./)  
|  (./)  
|  (./)  
|  (./)  
|   
|   
|   
|   
|   
(./)
|   
(./)
|-
|-
| lmm  
| lmm  
|  (./)  
|  (./)  
|  (./)  
|  (./)  
|  (./)  
|  (./)  
|   
(./)
|   
(./)
|  (./)
|  (./)
|  (./)
|  (./)
|-
|-
| Mark H  
| Mark H  
|  (./)
|  (./)
|  (./)  
|  (./)  
|  (./)  
|  (./)  
|   
|   
|   
|   
Line 73: Line 73:
|-
|-
| Alasdair  
| Alasdair  
|  (./)
|  (./)
|  (./)  
|  (./)  
|  (./)  
|  (./)  
|   
|   
|  (./)
|   
|   
|   
(./)
|   
(./)
|-
|-
| Zolty  
| Zolty  
|  (./)
|  (./)  
|  (./)  
|  (./)  
|  (./)  
|   
|   
|   
|   
Line 89: Line 95:
|-
|-
| Maria  
| Maria  
|  (./)
|  (./)  
|  (./)  
|  (./)  
|  (./)  
|   
|   
|   
|   
Line 99: Line 108:
|  (./)  
|  (./)  
|  (./)  
|  (./)  
|   
(./)
|-
| James
|   
|   
|   
|   
Line 113: Line 117:
|}
|}


== Rough Planning Area ==
== Misc Planning Area ==
* 24/03/2017: Arrive in Tokyo.
* JR passes are best bought from https://www.insidejapantours.com/japan-rail-pass-all/
** Based on current flights, meet for lunch somewhere near Haneda?
** Plan is to get 2-week passes, exchange them at Haneda on the 25th but with validity not starting until the 29th.
*** I think it would be better to meet somewhere more centralised. -YYY
** Getting a passmo card is a good idea for convenience - it's not any cheaper than buying paper subway tickets but it's easier
* <s>Do some stuff in Tokyo for a day or two (so that I can recover from travelling)?</s> Meet up with James. Leave following day.
* We have agreed to take suitcases but ensure they are wheeled enough to transport between hotels and train stations easily.
** [http://www.tokyohostelskyoto.com/hostel_tokyo/tokyo-cheap-hostel.html bAKpAK Tokyo Hostel] I've stayed here twice before; it's relatively cheap and cheerful. I don't mind if people want to stay in different places in Tokyo. I would prefer that we all stay in the same place whilst we are travelling through other the parts of Japan though.
* Last time I got a travel SIM from www.ekit.com which worked pretty well
* Flight down to Kagoshima on Monday morning?
** Don't buy a travel phone from them as their model can't use Japanese frequencies
** ¥18,790 to fly to Yakushima on Saturday afternoon - 13:20 to 17:35. http://www.jal.co.jp/en/ . Other days flights don't show up - weird - maybe a number of days ahead thing? Flights to Kagoshima are cheaper but then we have to get the hydrofoil or something.
 
*** Seems pricey. Also not keen on leaving on the Saturday afternoon, Sunday afternoon would be earliest I'm willing to leave. -YYY
== Pre-Trip Meetup ==
**** It is - flying to Kagoshima is substantially cheaper - but do bear in mind the price of the ferry otherwise. I think it'd be better to have a solid block of time in Tokyo at the end rather than a few days at the start and a few at the end, but shrug. And you're right about us being short of time - having sketched out the day-by-day below. --lmm
=== Sat, 18/02/2017 ===
***** The flight + jetfoil option turns out to be more than the flight (11,290JPY + 8,300JPY) so I take back what I said earlier. The flight to Kagoshima, the Yakushima may be the cheapest option. I discount the ferry because it only runs twice a day and seems like it takes far too long. - YYY
* 12:45: Meetup around Leicester Square Station?  
***** Are you sure you're considering the cheapest options for flights? Hyperdia generally gives overpriced flights. The Jetstar flight to Kagoshima is only ¥4300 one way if we book now. - JN
* Lunch at http://misato.eu/?
* Shinkansen  to Chugoku?
* 15:00 - 17:00: Karaoke at http://www.karaokebox.co.uk/mayfair/bookings/
** Hiroshima - stay 2 night?
** There is a minimum of a drink (alcoholic or non-alcoholic) per person to be bought at the bar.
*** Is there 2 nights' worth of stuff to do there? --lmm
** For Japanese songs, please have the song title/artist in Japanese handy (so we can look it up easily if the machine uses a song book)
**** Possibly, James said we could spend one day doing Peace Park and the other going to Miyajima.
** If you want to sing Japanese songs but can't read Japanese well, it may help to have a hard copy of the romanised lyrics. The room will be at basement level so mobile reception may be poor.
***** Had missed that Miyajima was there. Sounds like a plan.
* Dinner at Flat Iron?
* Shinkansen to Kansai? Meet up with Dave?
* Hang out at lmms.
** Kyoto- 1 night or 2 nights? Are we splitting the party here? - MP
*** 2 nights sounds reasonable. I'll stick with the group unless anyone else is interested in striking out. - YYY
*** Shrines
**** Fushimi Inari Shrine- I've done it twice before but I'm up for it again if people are interested. The mountain trails are spectacular and you get great views of Kyoto. - MP
**** Kiyomizudera- big temple famous for its huge stage jutting out over the hill. Adjacent to a number of other temples and the traditional touristy Higashiyama District. -MP
** Traditional theatre
*** Nijo Castle- Tokugawa Ieyasu's pad. Inner castle is usually closed but the gardens look very nice and include a variety of cherry trees that should be blooming when we're there. - MP
* Shinkansen to Kanto?
** Hakone - stay 2 nights?
*** [http://fun2drive-japan.com/car-tours/ fun2drive] is the original JDM sports car entertainment company near Mount Fuji, only 2 hours from Tokyo. Conveniently located at a gateway to the greatest touges (mountain passes) in Japan, we offer the largest fleet of JDM sports cars from NISSAN: Skyline GT-R & Fairlady Z, HONDA: NSX, TOYOTA: Supra & AE86, MAZDA: RX-7, MITSUBISHI: Lancer Evolution, SUBARU: Impreza WRX, and more. Whichever JDM sports car you choose, experience it on a variety of touges in Hakone, a mecca of car enthusiasts in japan, while enjoying the stunning scenery of Mount Fuji, landscapes, lakes, oceans, etc…
**** Considering the [http://fun2drive-japan.com/car-tours/Ultimate_Hakone_Drive.html Ultimate Hakone Drive] in the GT-R R35.
**** If more people do it, then we can swap cars (for a fee).
***** Put me down as interested - I guess the RX-7 would be my first choice --lmm
***** Alasdair: I have some interest in this - if I'm reading the price list right it comes to under 50,000 JPY? I'd be happy with most cars, as long as it has power steering and manual transmission. S2000 looks suitably bling, but the Super 7 looks hilarious.
** Hakone is famous hot spring country, apparently --lmm
*** I would be interested in going to one where they let you wear swimming trunks. - YYY
**** Pfft, that never happens in my animus. We're all friends here, no? --lmm
** Is there two days worth of stuff here, especially for non-drivers? Hakone Shrine looks fun but what else? -MP
*** The Hakone Tozan Railway looks interesting, and I would interested in seeing the Botanical Gardens or one of the art museums. - YYY
**** Works for me. -MP
* Tokyo:
** [http://ms-bunny.com/en Rabbit and hedgehog cafe]
*** You need to book this > 1 week ahead of time. I can handle this if you let me know how many people. They might not be able to fit everyone at once. - JN
* [https://gurunavi.com/en/g584700/rst/?<u>ngt</u>=TT0c773e930001ac1e4a112ceMZnqYSN_EjdcS3aCnP12g Kujiraya - Whale meat restaurant]
** Perhaps the LittleBSD cafe, having seen the advertising and been amused.
** [http://www.nasu-oukoku.com/contents/english2015.html Nasu Animal Kingdom] In Tochigi Prefecture. You get to feed Capybara!
** Mahjong in some suitably fancy way (Gemma has offered to arrange) --Lmm
** Akiharbara etc. (possibly best as a non-group activity)
** Skytree- again, I've done it before, but fantastic view. - MP
** Ueno Park- over one thousand cherry trees so likely great at this season. Features museums and a zoo. - MP
*** I always find Shinjuku Park more spectacular than Ueno. You have to pay 200 yen or so to get in, but it's more grassy and much bigger so you don't have to wade through drunk Japanese people & big American tourists - JN
* Pop concerts if there are any at the right time? --Lmm
** Basically impossible to book from outside with the possible exception of entering the AKB48 lotteries.
** I can help with booking via ePlus if there's anything major - JN
** If you're fine with going to see a group you've never heard of, there's almost certainly something, but it's too early to book: https://calendar.google.com/calendar/embed?src=jhqrtl9na3gev1vihqnpt3qvgo@group.calendar.google.com - JN


== Flight details ==
== Flight details ==
* Lmm: Arriving 2017-03-24 12:05 HND, departing 2017-04-10 14:00 NRT
* Lmm: Arriving 2017-03-24 12:05 HND on NH972, departing 2017-04-10 14:00 NRT (via Shanghai)
* YYY: Arriving 2017-03-24 10:35 NRT, departing 2017-04-10 12:35 NRT
* Alasdair: arriving 2017-03-24 10:00  NRT, departing 2017-04-10 11:00 NRT (via Helsinki)
* Alasdair: arriving 2017-03-24 10:00  NRT, departing 2017-04-10 11:00 NRT (cheap flights through Helsinki)
* Zolty: Arriving 2017-03-24 8:55 NRT, departing 2017-04-10 10:25 NRT
* Zolty: Arriving 2017-03-24 8:55 NRT, departing 2017-04-10 10:25 NRT
* MarkP: Arriving 2017-03-24 10:35 NRT, departing 2017-04-10 12:35 NRT
* YYY, MarkP, MarkH: Arriving 2017-03-24 10:35 NRT Terminal 2, departing 2017-04-10 12:35 NRT
* MarkH: Arriving 2017-03-24 10:35 NRT, departing 2017-04-10 12:35 NRT
* Maria, Dexter: Arriving 2017-03-24 10:40 NRT, departing 2017-04-10 11:40 NRT (via Copenhagen)
* Maria and Dexter: Arriving 2017-03-24 10:40 NRT, departing 2017-04-10 11:40 NRT (via Copenhagen)


== Itinerary ==
== Itinerary ==
Line 180: Line 147:
* Morning and early afternoon
* Morning and early afternoon
** Arrive in Japan and meet up.
** Arrive in Japan and meet up.
*** Narita Arrivals: Zolty, Alasdair, YYY, MP, MarkH, Maria, Dexter
*** Narita Arrivals: Zolty, Alasdair, YYY, MP, MarkH
*** Haneda Arrivals: Lmm
**** Meetup at Terminal 2, Floor B1, "Doutor Coffee Shop". https://www.narita-airport.jp/en/guide/map/?terminal=2&map=8
**** Wait at most 'til noon, then make own way to hostel.
** Haneda Arrivals: Lmm
** Any suggestions for a meeting point? Probably a case of having a late lunch?
* Late afternoon we can get a quick taste of Tokyo and enjoy some culture shock
* Spending night in Tokyo - Emblem Hostel Nishiarai, Tokyo  Umejima 3-33-6, Adachi-ku, Tokyo, Japan


=== Sat, 25/03/2017 ===
=== Sat, 25/03/2017 ===
* Do stuff in Tokyo
* Morning: Possibly a little tourism in Tokyo. Get brunch, as we're flying at lunchtime.
* Afternoon: fly to Yakushima? (since there is definitely a flight that day)
* Lunchtime: Fly to Yakushima
* Evening: Baths. Local baths and/or the JR hotel (1000 yen). List at http://www.yesyakushima.com/yakushima-activities/yakushima-onsen-hot-springs/ (1 or 2 evenings)
** Exchange JR passes at the airport: JR EAST Travel Service Center (Tokyo Monorail 2F Ticket Gate/Arrival lobby). http://www.japanrailpass.net/img/purchase/file/exchange_station.pdf . But ask for validity to not start until Wed 29th.
* Stay in Yakushima for 3 nights. http://www.h3.dion.ne.jp/~yasuakim/english.html is where we stayed last time.
* Flight from Tokyo to Yakushima: 13:20 to 17:35 on Saturday 25th of March.
** We should make a point of booking our tickets for the ferries when we arrive, as the tourist office is near the airport
* Meet up with Dave.
** TODO: Confirm his travel arrangements.
* ORIX Rent a Car
** Pick-up site: Yakushima Airport Rental Site
** Drop-off site: Yakushima Miyanoura Counter
** Rental date: Saturday, March 25, 2017 17:30 - Tuesday, March 28, 2017 9:30
** Vehicles:
*** Vehicle class: WA CLASS Nonsmoking(Wagon)- Total rental charges: 55,350 yen (tax included)
*** Vehicle class: A CLASS Nonsmoking(Sedan)- Total rental charges: 29,808 yen (tax included)
* Should be getting a pickup from airport.
(1 or 2 evenings)
* Stay in Yakushima for 3 nights, at http://www.h3.dion.ne.jp/~yasuakim/english.html . 7000yen/night each (I think hope), 5000 on Sunday as dinner will not be served.
* Midnight-ish trip to seaside onsen at low tide: http://www.yesyakushima.com/about-yakushima-yakushima-english-services-home/yakushima-seaside-onsens-hot-springs/
** Bring towels, and carrier bags for clothes.
** Low tides are approximately midday and midnight
** Saturday probably best for this as the jetlag will work in our favour and low tide is earlier (23:50 on Saturday, 00:30 on Monday, 1:05 on Tuesday)
* Spending night in Yakushima


=== Sun, 26/03/2017 ===
=== Sun, 26/03/2017 ===
* Yakushima day 1
* Yakushima day 1
** Day: walk up to the top of the mountain
** Day: walk up to the top of the mountain
** Evening: baths
*** Evening: Baths. Local baths and/or the JR hotel (1000 yen). List at http://www.yesyakushima.com/yakushima-activities/yakushima-onsen-hot-springs/
* No dinner at our accommodation this night, we will have to eat out (IIRC there is a restaurant just down the road from them)
* Spending night in Yakushima


=== Mon, 27/03/2017 ===
=== Mon, 27/03/2017 ===
* Yakushima day 2
* Yakushima day 2
** Day: walk around the old cedar trees
** Day: walk around the old cedar trees
** Visit Senpiro's waterfall?
** Alternately: http://kuchinoerabu-jima.org/eng/profile.html
* Spending night in Yakushima


=== Tue, 28/03/2017 ===
=== Tue, 28/03/2017 ===
* Ferries: http://www.yesyakushima.com/getting-to-yakushima/by-sea/
* Ferries: http://www.yesyakushima.com/getting-to-yakushima/by-sea/
* Team space: Tanegashima
** These are a pain to book from outside, I suggest we book them when we arrive (on the Saturday). They don't tend to fill up AIUI, but best not to be relying on it.
** Morning: ferry to Tanegashima (possibly involving an early start to get to the port on the time)
* Part with Dave.
** Day: space centre tour http://global.jaxa.jp/about/centers/tnsc/index.html
* Tanegashima
** Evening: ferry to Kagoshima (arrive 18:40)
** Morning: Ferry to Tanegashima at 10:00 from Miyanoura to Nishinoomote (arriving 10:50). Return cars at port. Jetfoil timetable is https://www.tykousoku.jp/fare_time/.
* Team Kagoshima:
*** Our only realistic option is car hire. Try Nippon-rent-a-car (who have an office in Nishinoomote) or Orix. 75 minutes' drive between port and space center.
** Morning: ferry direct to Kagoshima
* Day: space centre tour http://global.jaxa.jp/about/centers/tnsc/index.html .  Guided tours are 11:00 to 12:15, 13:30 to 14:45 or 15:30 to 16:45
** I was tempted by Sakurajima, the active volcano. - YYY
* Spending night in Tanegashima
* Stay in Kagoshima
** Booked Tanegashima Araki Hotel. 3 japanese-style rooms of up to 4 people each for one night. Check in March 28 (after 2pm), check out March 29 (before 10am). Total JPY 58,356 with my coupon.


=== Wed, 29/03/2017 ===
=== Wed, 29/03/2017 ===
* Nagasaki day 1
* Nagasaki day 1
** Morning: travel there (Note that this takes around 3:30 from Kagoshimachuo, a little longer from Kagoshima central. Sakura shinkansen should be ok with the JR pass).
** Morning: travel there (Note that this takes around 3:30 from Kagoshimachuo, a little longer from Kagoshima central. Sakura shinkansen should be ok with the JR pass).
** Afternoon: Stuff.
*** Jetfoil to Kagoshima - 07:00 arriving 08:35 or 08:00 arriving 09:35 (makes sense if we're going to the station ticket office for 10AM).
* Dejima at some point
*** Thought about JR pass logistics: assuming we use the subway etc. to/from the airport in tokyo, we can probably defer activating them until the Tuesday, meaning they'll be live for the whole rest of our trip if we do get bored in Tokyo on the last Sunday and want to head out into the country or some such. --lmm
*** We can activate at Kagoshima-Chūō, though the office is only open from 10AM. May be better off activating at the airport, but we'd better all agree dates beforehand in that case. --lmm
* Afternoon: Stuff.
* Dejima: http://nagasakidejima.jp/en/
* Spending night in Nagasaki
** Nagasaki International Hostel Akari - 1 Triple Room for 4, 1 Double Room for 3, 1 Double Room for 2. Total price 62,000JPY.


=== Thu, 30/03/2017 ===
=== Thu, 30/03/2017 ===
* Nagasaki day 2
* Nagasaki day 2
** Day: stuff
* Spending night in Nagasaki
* Stay in Nagasaki??
** Nagasaki International Hostel Akari


=== Fri, 31/03/2017 ===
=== Fri, 31/03/2017 ===
* Hiroshima day 1  
* Hiroshima day 1
** Morning: travel there - again around 3:30
** Morning: travel there - again around 3:30
** Afternoon: museum and memorial park
** Afternoon: museum and peace park
** A friend recommended a tour of the Mitsubishi(?) fully automated factory.
* Spending night in Hiroshima
* Reservations: 1 Room, 2 Nights
Check in: March 31, 2017 (after 03:00 PM)
Check out: April 2, 2017 (before 11:00 AM)
Booking ID: 116007071
Lead Guest: Dexter Lowe
Occupancy: 2 Adults
Total price: JPY 18,171
(to be charged on March 28, 2017)
* Reservations: 1 Room, 2 Nights
Check in: March 31, 2017 (after 03:00 PM)
Check out: April 2, 2017 (before 11:00 AM)
Booking ID: 116007048
Lead Guest: Michael Donaghy
Occupancy: 6 Adults
Breakfast: Not Included
Total price: JPY 46,600
You'll pay Omotenashi Hostel Miyajima in the property's local currency (JPY).


=== Sat, 01/04/2017 ===
=== Sat, 01/04/2017 ===
* Hiroshima day 2
* Hiroshima day 2
** Miyajima
** Miyajima
*** http://www.japan-guide.com/e/e3454.html - Go to Miyajimaguchi Station. Take JR Ferry to Miyajima. JR Passes valid for ferry.
* Spending night in Hiroshima(?)


=== Sun, 02/04/2017 ===
=== Sun, 02/04/2017 ===
* Kyoto day 1
* Kyoto day 1
** Shrines
*** Fushimi Inari Shrine- I've done it twice before but I'm up for it again if people are interested. The mountain trails are spectacular and you get great views of Kyoto. - MP
*** Kiyomizudera- big temple famous for its huge stage jutting out over the hill. Adjacent to a number of other temples and the traditional touristy Higashiyama District. -MP
* Traditional theatre
** Nijo Castle- Tokugawa Ieyasu's pad. Inner castle is usually closed but the gardens look very nice and include a variety of cherry trees that should be blooming when we're there. - MP
** Kyoto station - 10 or 12 story escalator paradise, with a little wedding chapel sticking out the top with a great view over the city.
** Animu tourism: http://likeafishinwater.com/2016/04/29/pilgrimage-to-uji-for-hibike-euphonium/ --lmm (with due regret)
** Kyoani shop? http://www.kyotoanimation.co.jp/en/shop/
** A friend recommends Arashiyama and/or Nara if we want to go beyond the city proper.
* This is the day of the Kawasaki penis festival, but attending is probably impractical
* This is the day of the Kawasaki penis festival, but attending is probably impractical
* Spending night in Kyoto
** Booked two Private Dormitory Rooms for 8 people at Seibido Inn. 37,000 yen per day. http://www.kyoto-seibidoinn.com/
** Checkin 3PM-9PM


=== Mon, 03/04/2017 ===
=== Mon, 03/04/2017 ===
* Kyoto day 2
* Kyoto day 2
* Spending night in Kyoto
** Booked two Private Dormitory Rooms for 8 people at Seibido Inn. 37,000 yen per day. http://www.kyoto-seibidoinn.com/
** Checkout 10AM on Tuesday


=== Tue, 04/04/2017 ===
=== Tue, 04/04/2017 ===
* Hakone day 1
* Hakone day 1
** Daytime: ???
** Daytime: ???
** Evening: Baths? (to relax and prepare for driving)
*** Is there two days worth of stuff here, especially for non-drivers? Hakone Shrine looks fun but what else? -MP
**** The Hakone Tozan Railway looks interesting, and I would interested in seeing the Botanical Gardens or one of the art museums. - YYY
** http://www.polamuseum.or.jp/english/
*** Hakone Ropeway
* Evening: Baths? (to relax and prepare for driving)
** Maybe look at booking a bath if we are quorate - otherwise they tend to be segregated
* Spending night in Hakone
** Booked http://www.wro-hotels.com/merveille-hakone-gora -JAPANESE-STYLE FAMILY ROOM for 4 people at 116,000 yen for 2 nights and ROOM WITH TAMAMI AREA WITH OPEN-AIR BATH for 4 people at 140,000 yen for 2 nights.
*** Half board
*** shuttle service from Gora Station is available between 15:00-18:00. Please call the property upon arrival at the station.
*** Please note that the property does not cater to vegetarian meal requests. The property serves traditional Japanese kaiseki multi-course meals for dinner


=== Wed, 05/04/2017 ===
=== Wed, 05/04/2017 ===
* Hakone day 2
* Hakone day 2
** Team drivers:
** Team drivers:
*** Drive
*** [http://fun2drive-japan.com/car-tours/Ultimate_Hakone_Drive.html Ultimate Hakone Drive]
**** Michael (RX-7)/Alasdair (S2000)/Yingke (GT-R R35) booked
**** CAN I COME WITH FRIENDS AND FAMILY? Yes, your friends and family are welcome to ride together free of charge as long as your car's capacity allows. Children are welcome and we have a rental child seat available. However, for safety reasons we do not recommend children under the age of 24 months attend this tour. Pets are not allowed.
**** Cars have capacity for 3 additional people (NOT enough for all of us). You won't fit in the back of the GT-R unless you amputate your legs.
* Team others:
* Team others:
** ???
** ???
* Spending night in Hakone


=== Thu, 06/04/2017 ===
=== Thu, 06/04/2017 ===
* Tokyo day 1
* Tokyo day 1
** Jigokudani Monkey Park sounds cool, but is probably too far for a day trip and not worth an overnight trip
** [http://ms-bunny.com/en Rabbit and hedgehog cafe]
*** You need to book this > 1 week ahead of time. I can handle this if you let me know how many people. They might not be able to fit everyone at once. - JN
* [https://gurunavi.com/en/g584700/rst/?<u>ngt</u>=TT0c773e930001ac1e4a112ceMZnqYSN_EjdcS3aCnP12g Kujiraya - Whale meat restaurant]
** Perhaps the LittleBSD cafe, having seen the advertising and been amused.
** [http://www.nasu-oukoku.com/contents/english2015.html Nasu Animal Kingdom] In Tochigi Prefecture. You get to feed Capybara!
** Mahjong in some suitably fancy way (Gemma has offered to arrange) --Lmm
** Akiharbara etc. (possibly best as a non-group activity)
** Skytree- again, I've done it before, but fantastic view. - MP
** Ueno Park- over one thousand cherry trees so likely great at this season. Features museums and a zoo. - MP
*** I always find Shinjuku Park more spectacular than Ueno. You have to pay 200 yen or so to get in, but it's more grassy and much bigger so you don't have to wade through drunk Japanese people & big American tourists - JN
* Pop concert calendar https://calendar.google.com/calendar/embed?src=jhqrtl9na3gev1vihqnpt3qvgo@group.calendar.google.com
** Spending night in Tokyo
*** [http://www.libertyhouse.gr.jp/ Taito Ryoukan] booked for 06/04/2017 to 10/04/2017.
*** Room : 2 rooms (a twin + a quad) for 6 people. Room number allocation is at Taito Ryokan's option, please.
*** Rate : JPY3,000 a night a person including tax
*** Payment : Japanese yen in cash (total sum of JPY72,000) at your arrival, please.


=== Fri, 07/04/2017 ===
=== Fri, 07/04/2017 ===
Line 258: Line 322:
=== Sat, 08/04/2017 ===
=== Sat, 08/04/2017 ===
* Tokyo day 3
* Tokyo day 3
** Weekend is presumably the best time to see the cosplayers? (I've heard evening too)
** Flower Notes at Future Seven - 1pm or 5pm.


=== Sun, 09/04/2017 ===
=== Sun, 09/04/2017 ===
* Tokyo day 4
* Tokyo day 4
** Suggest we make this a shopping day in Akihabara, to minimize the amount of carrying stuff around. Unless shops shut on Sundays? Also bearing in mind our JR passes will presumably be 14-day.
** Suggest we make this a shopping day in Akihabara, to minimize the amount of carrying stuff around. Unless shops shut on Sundays?


=== Mon, 10/04/2017 ===
=== Mon, 10/04/2017 ===
* Part ways
* Part ways