Japan 2017: Difference between revisions

From AnimeWiki
Jump to navigation Jump to search
YYY (talk | contribs)
No edit summary
YYY (talk | contribs)
No edit summary
Line 11: Line 11:
* Alasdair
* Alasdair


=== Checklist ===
{| border="1" cellpadding="2" cellspacing="0"
{| border="1" cellpadding="2" cellspacing="0"
|< >|'''Handle'''
|< >|'''Handle'''  
| '''Annual Leave Taken'''
| '''Annual Leave Taken'''  
| '''Plane tickets purchased'''
| '''Plane tickets purchased'''  
| Other stuff here
| Other stuff here  
|   
|   
|   
|   
|   
|   
|-
|-
| YYY
| YYY  
|  (./)  
|  (./)  
|   
|   
Line 28: Line 29:
|   
|   
|-
|-
| Mark P
| Mark P  
|   
|   
|   
|   
Line 36: Line 37:
|   
|   
|-
|-
| lmm
| lmm  
|  (./)  
|  (./)  
|  (./)  
|  (./)  
Line 44: Line 45:
|   
|   
|-
|-
| Mark H
| Mark H  
|   
|   
|   
|   
Line 52: Line 53:
|   
|   
|-
|-
| Alasdair
| Alasdair  
|   
|   
|   
|   
Line 60: Line 61:
|   
|   
|-
|-
| Zolty
| Zolty  
|   
|   
|   
|   
Line 68: Line 69:
|   
|   
|-
|-
| dfb4067424
| dfb4067424  
|   
|   
|   
|   
Line 98: Line 99:
*** No sleeper trains to Hokkaido. Underwater stations also now shut.
*** No sleeper trains to Hokkaido. Underwater stations also now shut.
* Shinkansen to Kanto?
* Shinkansen to Kanto?
* 10/04/2017: Go home.
* 10/04/2017: Leave Japan.


== Things people want to see or do ==
== Things people want to see or do ==
Line 117: Line 118:
* Lmm: Arriving 2017-03-24 12:05 HND, departing 2017-04-10 14:00 NRT
* Lmm: Arriving 2017-03-24 12:05 HND, departing 2017-04-10 14:00 NRT
* YYY (not yet booked): Arriving 2017-03-24 10:35 NRT, departing 2017-04-10 12:35 NRT
* YYY (not yet booked): Arriving 2017-03-24 10:35 NRT, departing 2017-04-10 12:35 NRT
== Itinerary ==
{| border="1" cellpadding="2" cellspacing="0"
|< >|'''Date'''
|-
| 24/03/2017
|-
| 24/03/2017
|-
| 24/03/2017
|-
| 24/03/2017
|-
| 24/03/2017
|-
| 24/03/2017
|-
| 24/03/2017
|-
| 24/03/2017
|-
| 24/03/2017
|-
| 24/03/2017
|-
| 24/03/2017
|-
| 24/03/2017
|-
| 24/03/2017
|-
| 24/03/2017
|-
| 24/03/2017
|-
| 24/03/2017
|}



Revision as of 20:44, 27 October 2016

Trip to Japan 2017

Dates

24/03/2017 - 10/04/2017

Who's Going

  • YYY +2
  • Mark P
  • lmm
  • Mark H
  • Alasdair

Checklist

Handle Annual Leave Taken Plane tickets purchased Other stuff here
YYY (./)
Mark P
lmm (./) (./)
Mark H
Alasdair
Zolty
dfb4067424

YYY's Rough Plan

  • 24/03/2017: Arrive in Tokyo.
  • Possibly do some stuff in Tokyo for a day or two (so that I can recover from travelling)? Meet up with James.
  • Shinkansen down to Kyushu?
    • In some order: Fukuoka, Yakushima, Nagasaki?
  • Shinkansen to Chugoku?
    • Hiroshima?
  • Shinkansen to Kansai? Meet up with Dave?
  • Shinkansen to Kanto?
    • Hakone?: fun2drive
      • Fun2Drive is the original JDM sports car entertainment company near Mount Fuji, only 2 hours from Tokyo. Conveniently located at a gateway to the greatest touges (mountain passes) in Japan, we offer the largest fleet of JDM sports cars from NISSAN: Skyline GT-R & Fairlady Z, HONDA: NSX, TOYOTA: Supra & AE86, MAZDA: RX-7, MITSUBISHI: Lancer Evolution, SUBARU: Impreza WRX, and more. Whichever JDM sports car you choose, experience it on a variety of touges in Hakone, a mecca of car enthusiasts in japan, while enjoying the stunning scenery of Mount Fuji, landscapes, lakes, oceans, etc…
      • Considering the Ultimate Hakone Drive in the GT-R R35.
      • If more people do it, then we can swap cars (for a fee).
        • Put me down as interested - I guess the RX-7 would be my first choice --lmm
  • Tokyo:
  • Shinkansen to Hokkaido? We may not have enough days left for it to be worth it.
    • I have a vague interest in taking the sleeper train and going to the underwater station. Might well not be worth it in terms of the time though. --lmm
      • No sleeper trains to Hokkaido. Underwater stations also now shut.
  • Shinkansen to Kanto?
  • 10/04/2017: Leave Japan.

Things people want to see or do

  • Kyoto
  • Nagasaki
    • Dejima --Lmm
  • Mahjong in some suitably fancy way (Gemma has offered to arrange) --Lmm
  • Tokyo
    • Akiharbara etc. (possibly best as a non-group activity)
  • Pop concerts if there are any at the right time? --Lmm
  • The last remaining sleeper train, Tokyo - Izumo: http://www.japan-guide.com/e/e2356.html
  • Yakushima (1-2 full days, plus arrival and departure days)

Flight details

  • Lmm: Arriving 2017-03-24 12:05 HND, departing 2017-04-10 14:00 NRT
  • YYY (not yet booked): Arriving 2017-03-24 10:35 NRT, departing 2017-04-10 12:35 NRT

Itinerary

Date
24/03/2017
24/03/2017
24/03/2017
24/03/2017
24/03/2017
24/03/2017
24/03/2017
24/03/2017
24/03/2017
24/03/2017
24/03/2017
24/03/2017
24/03/2017
24/03/2017
24/03/2017
24/03/2017