Japan 2017: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
| Line 11: | Line 11: | ||
* Alasdair | * Alasdair | ||
=== Checklist === | |||
{| border="1" cellpadding="2" cellspacing="0" | {| border="1" cellpadding="2" cellspacing="0" | ||
|< >|'''Handle''' | |< >|'''Handle''' | ||
| '''Annual Leave Taken''' | | '''Annual Leave Taken''' | ||
| '''Plane tickets purchased''' | | '''Plane tickets purchased''' | ||
| Other stuff here | | Other stuff here | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| YYY | | YYY | ||
| (./) | | (./) | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 28: | Line 29: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Mark P | | Mark P | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 36: | Line 37: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| lmm | | lmm | ||
| (./) | | (./) | ||
| (./) | | (./) | ||
| Line 44: | Line 45: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Mark H | | Mark H | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 52: | Line 53: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Alasdair | | Alasdair | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 60: | Line 61: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Zolty | | Zolty | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 68: | Line 69: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| dfb4067424 | | dfb4067424 | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 98: | Line 99: | ||
*** No sleeper trains to Hokkaido. Underwater stations also now shut. | *** No sleeper trains to Hokkaido. Underwater stations also now shut. | ||
* Shinkansen to Kanto? | * Shinkansen to Kanto? | ||
* 10/04/2017: | * 10/04/2017: Leave Japan. | ||
== Things people want to see or do == | == Things people want to see or do == | ||
| Line 117: | Line 118: | ||
* Lmm: Arriving 2017-03-24 12:05 HND, departing 2017-04-10 14:00 NRT | * Lmm: Arriving 2017-03-24 12:05 HND, departing 2017-04-10 14:00 NRT | ||
* YYY (not yet booked): Arriving 2017-03-24 10:35 NRT, departing 2017-04-10 12:35 NRT | * YYY (not yet booked): Arriving 2017-03-24 10:35 NRT, departing 2017-04-10 12:35 NRT | ||
== Itinerary == | |||
{| border="1" cellpadding="2" cellspacing="0" | |||
|< >|'''Date''' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| 24/03/2017 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| 24/03/2017 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| 24/03/2017 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| 24/03/2017 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| 24/03/2017 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| 24/03/2017 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| 24/03/2017 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| 24/03/2017 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| 24/03/2017 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| 24/03/2017 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| 24/03/2017 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| 24/03/2017 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| 24/03/2017 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| 24/03/2017 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| 24/03/2017 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| 24/03/2017 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|} | |||
Revision as of 20:44, 27 October 2016
Trip to Japan 2017
Dates
24/03/2017 - 10/04/2017
Who's Going
- YYY +2
- Mark P
- lmm
- Mark H
- Alasdair
Checklist
| Handle | Annual Leave Taken | Plane tickets purchased | Other stuff here | |||
| YYY | (./) | |||||
| Mark P | ||||||
| lmm | (./) | (./) | ||||
| Mark H | ||||||
| Alasdair | ||||||
| Zolty | ||||||
| dfb4067424 |
YYY's Rough Plan
- 24/03/2017: Arrive in Tokyo.
- Possibly do some stuff in Tokyo for a day or two (so that I can recover from travelling)? Meet up with James.
- Shinkansen down to Kyushu?
- In some order: Fukuoka, Yakushima, Nagasaki?
- Shinkansen to Chugoku?
- Hiroshima?
- Shinkansen to Kansai? Meet up with Dave?
- Shinkansen to Kanto?
- Hakone?: fun2drive
- Fun2Drive is the original JDM sports car entertainment company near Mount Fuji, only 2 hours from Tokyo. Conveniently located at a gateway to the greatest touges (mountain passes) in Japan, we offer the largest fleet of JDM sports cars from NISSAN: Skyline GT-R & Fairlady Z, HONDA: NSX, TOYOTA: Supra & AE86, MAZDA: RX-7, MITSUBISHI: Lancer Evolution, SUBARU: Impreza WRX, and more. Whichever JDM sports car you choose, experience it on a variety of touges in Hakone, a mecca of car enthusiasts in japan, while enjoying the stunning scenery of Mount Fuji, landscapes, lakes, oceans, etc…
- Considering the Ultimate Hakone Drive in the GT-R R35.
- If more people do it, then we can swap cars (for a fee).
- Put me down as interested - I guess the RX-7 would be my first choice --lmm
- Hakone?: fun2drive
- Tokyo:
- Shinkansen to Hokkaido? We may not have enough days left for it to be worth it.
- I have a vague interest in taking the sleeper train and going to the underwater station. Might well not be worth it in terms of the time though. --lmm
- No sleeper trains to Hokkaido. Underwater stations also now shut.
- I have a vague interest in taking the sleeper train and going to the underwater station. Might well not be worth it in terms of the time though. --lmm
- Shinkansen to Kanto?
- 10/04/2017: Leave Japan.
Things people want to see or do
- Kyoto
- Nagasaki
- Dejima --Lmm
- Mahjong in some suitably fancy way (Gemma has offered to arrange) --Lmm
- Tokyo
- Akiharbara etc. (possibly best as a non-group activity)
- Pop concerts if there are any at the right time? --Lmm
- The last remaining sleeper train, Tokyo - Izumo: http://www.japan-guide.com/e/e2356.html
- Yakushima (1-2 full days, plus arrival and departure days)
- Walk up to the summit and look down on the whole island (1 daytime really)
- Perhaps do one of the other walks to see more ancient cedar trees
- Hot springs, the local baths and/or the JR hotel (1000 yen). List at http://www.yesyakushima.com/yakushima-activities/yakushima-onsen-hot-springs/ (1 or 2 evenings)
Flight details
- Lmm: Arriving 2017-03-24 12:05 HND, departing 2017-04-10 14:00 NRT
- YYY (not yet booked): Arriving 2017-03-24 10:35 NRT, departing 2017-04-10 12:35 NRT
Itinerary
| Date | |||
| 24/03/2017 | |||
| 24/03/2017 | |||
| 24/03/2017 | |||
| 24/03/2017 | |||
| 24/03/2017 | |||
| 24/03/2017 | |||
| 24/03/2017 | |||
| 24/03/2017 | |||
| 24/03/2017 | |||
| 24/03/2017 | |||
| 24/03/2017 | |||
| 24/03/2017 | |||
| 24/03/2017 | |||
| 24/03/2017 | |||
| 24/03/2017 | |||
| 24/03/2017 |